Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

Worthing Theatres, Museum & Art Gallery are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold. We process data in three ways; contract purposes, legitimate business interests and with your explicit consent. This allows us to provide you with the best experience and most relevant information about our activities, while also allowing you to amend your contact preferences with us at anytime.

Please find our terms and conditions towards the bottom of the page.

Our Seven Principles

  1. To provide clear, honest and open information to customers about how we use their data
  2. To give the customers choice about how we use their data
  3. To use data appropriately and in a way that would be reasonably expected by the customer
  4. To only share customer data with other organisations where the customer has given their consent for us to do so and to limit those organisations to partners who have agreed to sign up to the same principles.
  5. To be accountable and responsible. To take active steps to protect customer data from data breaches and informing customers and the information commissioner should this occur.
  6. To have separate and enhanced procedures for the use of sensitive data (such as relating  to children or disabilities)
  7. To ensure our staff and partners (suppliers and artists) understand these principles and their responsibilities in delivering them.

Purpose of the policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of our patrons and in turn to provide you with relevant and timely information about the work that we do. It also helps us to engage with potential donors and supporters.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use the information we collect from you directly.

We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This policy explains:

  • What information we may collect about you
  • How we may use that information
  • In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties
  • Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website                        
  • Information about how we keep your personal information secure, how we maintain it for and your rights to be able to access it

Who we are

Worthing Theatres is owned and run by Worthing Borough Council. Worthing Theatres includes Connaught Theatre, Connaught Studio and Cinema, Pavilion Theatre and Assembly Hall and Worthing Museum and Art Gallery. Our vision is to inspire creativity, embrace adventure, champion inclusion and change perception. We want to champion the next generation of artists; provide arts engagement opportunities that promote lifelong learning and inspiration to our community; to celebrate the enjoyment of art and its capacity to illuminate our shared experience and change perceptions.

Information collection and storage

Information collection and storage
When you register on our website, buy tickets or make a donation, we’ll store personal information you give us such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and card details. We will also store a record of your purchases and donations.

Information about your interactions with us

When you visit our website, we collect information about how you interact with our content. When we send you a mailing we store a record of this, and in the case of emails we keep a record of which ones you have opened and which links you have clicked on.

Why we collect and use this information

We use your data for these specific purposes, unless you ask us not to: 

  • To enable you to book and pay for tickets via our website, over the telephone and in person by setting up a customer account in your name. 
  • To enable us to contact you to provide important information in advance of your booked event, such as details of the location of the event or if the event has been cancelled. 
  • To enable us to email you with a survey after seeing a show in order to evaluate the success of an event and improve the theatre’s programme and facilities. 
  • To enable us to contact you about similar shows and events at Worthing Theatres, Museum and Art Gallery. 
  • To enable us to email you with our upcoming shows and events at Worthing Theatres, Museum and Art Gallery providing we have your consent to do so.  
  • To enable us to call you with details of how you can support us, or of specific offers or events that may be of interest. 
  • To share your personal information with other organisations who would like to contact you, if you have provided your consent. 
  • To allow you to enquire about our venue hire and events services; book your event, and keep in touch with you about all the necessary arrangements before and after the event date. 
  • To drive evaluation and statistics of the services and events we provide, in order to improve them for the future, and report them to our funders like Arts Council England and Heritage Lottery. 
  • To identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the website (Cookies)
  • To store saved shopping carts as you navigate around the website (Cookies)
  • To identify people on our system who may be interested in becoming a member, supporting the theatres or increasing their support, based on their ticket purchasing.  
  • On occasion, for promoting our events or for archival or reference purposes, by the use of photographs and videos taken of our audiences and theatre-users. 
  • To share anonymised information to support arts marketing commissioned in England (Arts Council England, Audience Finder) to enable the delivery of high-quality art.
  • To help us investigate complaints, legal claims or important incidents

How we collect and use this information

Worthing Theatres, Museum and Art Gallery is the data controller for all the data we store. Worthing Borough Council is a joint data controller. We use Data Processors to help us collect, process, and safely store the data that we obtain.

  • We use our website to sign you up to our E-Newsletter database. Our websites are provided by WordPress.  
  • We use Spektrix Ltd to process our Box Office ticketing system, and to report on your order history, membership status, and to show trends in sales patterns. 
  • We use Dotmailer to send Newsletters and keep in touch via email. 
  • We may use other similar services provided by other parties, but which do not adversely affect your rights on the terms of this notice

Your debit and credit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to purchase from us or to make a donation, we will ensure that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

We optionally allow you to store your card details for use in a future transaction. This is carried out in compliance with PCI-DSS and in a way where none of our staff members are able to see your full card number. We never store your 3 or 4 digit security code.

Maintaining your personal information

We store your personal information indefinitely such that for any subsequent purchases you make we are able to link them back to a single unique record that we hold for you on our system.

If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or that you would like to remove, you can usually do this by logging in to your account through our website. Alternatively please contact the box office team.

Any objections you make to any processing of your data will be stored against your record on our system so that we can comply with your requests.

Security of your personal information

We will put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information do the same.

We will not transfer, process or store your data anywhere that is outside of the European Economic Area.

 

Legal Basis

There are three bases under which we may process your data:

Contract purposes

When you make a purchase from us or make a donation to us, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract we need to process and store your data. For example we may need to contact you:

  • To confirm your booking by way of a confirmation email, sending your tickets to you in the post, or to confirm your identity when collecting your tickets.
  • To enable us to contact you to provide important information in advance of your booked event, such as details of the location of the event or if the event has been cancelled.
  • To enable you to book and pay for tickets and merchandise via our website, over the telephone and in person by setting up a customer account in your name.

Legitimate business interests

In certain situations we collect and process your personal information for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. However we only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way. We describe below all situations where we may use this basis for processing.

With your explicit consent

For any situations where the two bases above are not appropriate, we will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, and this can be done via your account on the website or by contacting our Box Office. We have outlined below where this would apply.

Children

We take the protection of children and their personal data very seriously. For this reason, as we are unable to verify parental consent, no-one under the age of 13 is allowed to use our website or services.

Children under the age of 13 must ask their parents or an adult to make bookings for them.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device by some websites that you visit. They are widely used to allow a website to function (for example to keep track of your basket) as well to provide website operators with information on how the site is being used.

We use cookies to keep track of your basket as well as to identify how the website is being used and what improvements we can make.

Worthing Theatres website may set and access Cookies on your computer. A Cookie often contains a unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.

You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly.  

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered.

Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on the website(s).

Cookies you may encounter on worthingtheatres.co.uk and worthingmuseum.co.uk:

The website

The website sets Cookies to remember your preferences such as dismissing notices and accepting Cookies.

Google Analytics

Used by Google Analytics allowing us to track pages you visit, and basic details about your web browsers. They cannot identify you personally.

Spektrix

Used by Spektrix, the booking platform allowing you to purchase tickets. Spektrix Cookies allow you to login, add multiple items to a shopping cart before purchasing tickets and merchandise, and making donations.

Your rights to your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Please use the contact details at the end of this policy if you would like to exercise this right.

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy, and in particular if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate organisational interests.

FAO Box Office Supervisors, Box Office, Connaught Theatre, Union Place BN11 1LG

Box.office.supervisors@adur-worthing.gov.uk

Terms and Conditions

This agreement applies as between you, the User of either of our websites; worthingtheatres.co.uk or worthingmuseum.co.uk and Worthing Theatres, Museum & Art Gallery, the owner of these websites. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of either site. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you should stop using either website immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Agreement the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Content – means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of either of our websites.

Organisation – means Worthing Theatres, Museum and Art Gallery which includes Connaught Theatre, Connaught Studio and Cinema, Pavilion Theatre and Assembly Hall and Worthing Museum and Art Gallery.

Service – means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that the Organisation makes available through the websites either now or in the future.

System – means any online communications infrastructure that the Organisation makes available through the websites either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links.

User / Users – means any third party that accesses the Websites and is not employed by the Organisation and acting in the course of their employment.

Websites – means the websites that you are using (www.worthingtheatres.co.uk) and  (www.worthingmuseum.co.uk) any sub-domains of these sites unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Intellectual Property

Subject to the exceptions in Clause 3 of these Terms and Conditions, all Content included on the Websites, unless uploaded by Users, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, sound clips, video clips, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software is the property of the Organisation, our affiliates or other relevant third parties. By continuing to use the websites you acknowledge that such material is protected by applicable United Kingdom and International intellectual property and other laws.

You may not reproduce, copy, distribute, store or in any other fashion re-use material from the Web Site unless otherwise indicated on the Web Site or unless given express written permission to do so by the Organisation.

3. Third Party Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise expressly indicated, all Intellectual Property rights including, but not limited to, Copyright and Trademarks, in product images and descriptions belong to the manufacturers or distributors of such products as may be applicable.

You may not reproduce, copy, distribute, store or in any other fashion re-use such material unless otherwise indicated on the Websites or unless given express written permission to do so by the relevant manufacturer or supplier.

4. Links to Other Websites

Our Websites may contain links to other sites. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of the Organisation or that of our affiliates. We assume no responsibility for the content of such web sites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them. The inclusion of a link to another site on the Websites does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

5. Links to Our Websites

Those wishing to place a link to this Web Site on other sites may do so only to the home page of the site www.worthingtheatres.co.uk  and/or www.worthingmuseum.co.uk without prior permission. Deep linking (i.e. links to specific pages within the site) requires the express permission of the Organisation. To find out more please contact us by email at marketing@adur-worthing.gov.uk .

6. Privacy

Use of the Websites is also governed by our Privacy Policy which is incorporated into these terms and conditions by this reference. To view the Privacy Policy, please click on the link above

7. Disclaimers

7.1 The Organisation makes no warranty or representation that the Websites will meet your requirements, that it will be of satisfactory quality, that it will be fit for a particular purpose, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all systems, that it will be secure and that all information provided will be accurate. We make no guarantee of any specific results from the use of our Services. 

7.2 No part of the Websites are intended to constitute advice and the Content of the Websites should not be relied upon when making any decisions or taking any action of any kind. 

7.3 Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that all graphical representations of products and / or descriptions of services available from the Organisation correspond to the actual products and / or services, the Organisation is not responsible for any variations from these descriptions.

8. Availability of the Web Site

8.1The Service is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We give no warranty that the Service will be free of defects and / or faults. To the maximum extent permitted by the law we provide no warranties (express or implied) of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy of information, compatibility and satisfactory quality.

8.2 Worthing Theatres accepts no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the Web Site resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, power failure, natural events, acts of war or legal restrictions and censorship.

9. Limitation of Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Organisation accepts no liability for any direct or indirect loss or damage, foreseeable or otherwise, including any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of the Websites or any information contained therein. Users should be aware that they use the Websites and its Content at their own risk.

10 . No Waiver

In the event that any party to these Terms and Conditions fails to exercise any right or remedy contained herein, this shall not be construed as a waiver of that right or remedy.

11. Previous Terms and Conditions

In the event of any conflict between these Terms and Conditions and any prior versions thereof, the provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise

12. Notices

All notices / communications shall be given to us either by post to our Premises by email to theatres@adur-worthing.gov.uk .  Such notice will be deemed received 3 days after posting if sent by first class post, the day of sending if the email is received in full on a business day and on the next business day if the email is sent on a weekend or public holiday.

13. Law and Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions and the relationship between you and the Organisation shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Law of England and Wales and Worthing Museum and Art Gallery and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.